California Advisory Opinions August 01, 1984: Ca. Att. Gen Opinion 84-306
[…] Does the borrowing of funds by a city, county, or school district to implement an energy conservation project pursuant to the terms of Public Resources Code sections 25410-25421 require electorate assent under the provisions of section 18 of article XVI of the Constitution?

CONCLUSION

The borrowing of funds by a city, county, or school district to implement an energy conservation project pursuant to the terms of Public Resources Code sections 25410-25421 does not require electorate assent under the provisions of section 18 of article XVI of the Constitution.

Page 2

ANALYSIS

Section 18 of article XVI of the Constitution provides:

" No county , city , town , township , board of education , or school district , shall incur any indebtedness or liability in any manner or for any purpose exceeding in any year the income and revenue provided for such year , without the assent of two-thirds of the qualified electors thereof , voting at an election to be held for that purpose , except that with respect to any such public entity which is authorized to incur indebtedness for public school purposes, any proposition for the incurrence of indebtedness in the form of general obligation bonds for the purpose of repairing, reconstructing or replacing public school buildings determined, in the manner prescribed by law, to be structurally unsafe for school use, shall be adopted upon the approval of a majority of the qualified electors of the public entity voting on the proposition at such election; nor unless before or at the time of incurring such indebtedness provision shall be made for the collection of an annual tax sufficient to pay the interest on such indebtedness as it falls due , and also provision to constitute a sinking fund for the payment of the principal thereof , on or before maturity , which shall not exceed forty years from the time of contracting the same ; provided, however, anything to the contrary herein notwithstanding, when two or more propositions for incurring any indebtedness or liability are submitted at the same election, the votes cast for and against each proposition shall be counted separately, and when two-thirds or a majority of the qualified electors, as the case may be, voting on any one of such propositions, vote in favor thereof, such proposition shall be deemed adopted." (Emphases added.)