California Advisory Opinions February 02, 1984: Ca. Att. Gen Opinion 84-108
[…] 2. Article VI, section 17, of the California Constitution does not prohibit a justice of the Supreme Court or a justice of a court of appeal who resigns from that office before the expiration of the term for which that judge was selected or elected from filing a declaration of candidacy and seeking election to the office of Senator or Representative in the Congress of the United States before the expiration of such term.

ANALYSIS

Article VI, section 17, of the California Constitution provides:

"A judge of a court of record may not practice law and during the term for which the judge was selected is ineligible for public employment or. public office other than judicial employment or judicial office. A judge of the superior or municipal court may, however, become eligible for election to other public office by taking a leave of absence without pay prior to filing a declaration of candidacy. Acceptance of the public office is a resignation from the office of judge.

"A judicial officer may not receive fines or fees for personal use."