California Advisory Opinions January 22, 1981: Ca. Att. Gen Opinion 80-910
[…] Apart from the historical perspective, other related provisions indicate legislative authority to call a special election for such purposes. Article II, section 10, subdivision (e) of the California Constitution provides:

"The Legislature shall provide the manner in which petitions shall be circulated, presented, and certified, and measures submitted to the electors."

In addition, article IV, section 8, subdivision (c)(2) provides:

" Statutes calling elections , statutes providing for tax levies or appropriations for the usual current expenses of the State, and urgency statutes shall go into effect immediately upon their enactment." (Emphasis added.)

Pursuant to its authority under article II, section 10, subdivision (e), the Legislature has provided, in section 2651 of the Elections Code: