California Advisory Opinions January 22, 1981: Ca. Att. Gen Opinion 80-910
[…] 2. The Legislature may not, under existing statutes, place on the ballot of a special election called by the Governor for the purpose of submitting another qualified initiative to the electorate, an initiative measure which qualified less than 131 days prior to the special election; however, such limitation is purely statutory and subject to amendatory legislation.

ANALYSIS

The initial inquiry is whether the Legislature may call a special election for the purpose of submitting an initiative to the electorate. California Constitution, article II, section 8 provides:

"(a) The initiative is the power of the electors to propose statutes and amendments to the Constitution and to adopt or reject them.

"(b) An initiative measure may be proposed by presenting to the Secretary of State a petition that sets forth the text of the proposed statute or amendment to the Constitution and is certified to have been signed by electors equal in number to 5 percent in the case of a statute, and 8 percent in the case of an amendment to the Constitution, of the votes for all candidates for Governor at the last gubernatorial election.

"(c) The Secretary of State shall then submit the measure at the next general election held at least 131 days after it qualifies or at any special statewide election held prior to that general election. The Governor may call a special statewide election for the measure.