California Advisory Opinions January 22, 1981: Ca. Att. Gen Opinion 80-910
[…] (Emphasis added.)

(Cal. Const. Revision Commission, Proposed revisions, Feb. 1966, p. 44.) Thus, the Commission clearly contemplated the existence of legislative authority to call a special election for submission of an initiative measure.

Apart from the historical perspective, other related provisions indicate legislative authority to call a special election for such purposes. Article II, section 10, subdivision (e) of the California Constitution provides:

"The Legislature shall provide the manner in which petitions shall be circulated, presented, and certified, and measures submitted to the electors."

In addition, article IV, section 8, subdivision (c)(2) provides:

" Statutes calling elections , statutes providing for tax levies or appropriations for the usual current expenses of the State, and urgency statutes shall go into effect immediately upon their enactment." (Emphasis added.)