California Advisory Opinions July 21, 1981: Ca. Att. Gen Opinion 80-1109
[…] In dividing a county, or city and county, into congressional districts no assembly district shall be divided so as to form a part of more than one congressional district, and every such congressional district shall be composed of compact contiguous assembly districts."

Article XIII, section 17, provided for redistricting for purposes of representation on the State Board of Equalization.

At the June 3, 1980 primary election, the people approved Proposition 6, Assembly Constitutional Amendment 53, Statutes 1978, resolution chapter 78, amending article XIII, section 17, repealing article IV, sections 6 and 27, supra ; and adding the provisions set forth below. Specifically, article IV, section 6, was added as follows:

"For the purpose of choosing members of the Legislature, the State shall be divided into 40 Senatorial and 80 Assembly districts to be called Senatorial and Assembly Districts. Each Senatorial district shall choose one Senator and each Assembly district shall choose one member of the Assembly."

Page 7

Article XXI was added to provide in its entirety: