California Advisory Opinions July 21, 1981: Ca. Att. Gen Opinion 80-1109
[…] 6. In the absence of any basis for justification, neither a portion of Ventura County containing a population of 230,000 nor a portion of Orange County containing a population of 116,600 may be divided into two segments, each in combination with a portion of Los Angeles County, to comprise two districts.

7. Assuming compliance with population parity, and in the absence of an unacceptable impact upon the fair and reasonable apportionment of the whole state, senatorial districts may be established as indicated.

ANALYSIS

Prior to the June 3, 1980 primary election, article TV, section 6, of the California Constitution established the membership and criteria for redistricting of the Legislature, as follows:

"For the purpose of choosing members of the Legislature, the State shall be divided into 40 Senatorial and 80 Assembly districts to be called Senatorial and Assembly districts. Such districts shall be composed of contiguous territory, and Assembly districts shall be as nearly equal in population as may be. Each Senatorial district shall choose one Senator and each Assembly district shall choose one

Page 5

member of Assembly. The Senatorial districts shall be numbered from 1 to 40, inclusive, in numerical order, and the Assembly districts shall be numbered from 1 to 80 in the same order, commencing at the northern boundary of the State and ending at the southern boundary thereof.