California Advisory Opinions February 10, 1981: Ca. Att. Gen Opinion 80-1107
[…] If, however, the ordinance imposes "special taxes" under article XIIIA of the Constitution, then the majority voter requirement of section 130350 is unconstitutional in light of the two-thirds requirement of article XIIIA. We have, in effect, concluded in response to the first question that section 130350 is unconstitutional insofar as it allows a mere majority voter approval.

Nevertheless, the Board may be compelled to administer the tax until an appropriate court rules that the Commission's tax ordinance is unconstitutional. Section 3.5 of article III of the Constitution provides:

"An administrative agency , including an administrative agency created by the Constitution or an initiative statute, has no power:

"(a) To declare a statute unenforceable, or refuse to enforce a statute , on the basis of it being unconstitutional unless an appellate court has made a determination that such statute is unconstitutional;

"(b) To declare a statute unconstitutional;