California Advisory Opinions January 18, 1980: Ca. Att. Gen Opinion 79-914
[…] Section 6253.5 presently provides:

"Notwithstanding the provisions of Sections 6252 and 6253, statewide, county, city and district initiative, referendum, and recall petitions and all memoranda prepared by the county clerks in the examination of such petitions indicating which registered voters have signed particular petitions shall not be deemed to be public records and shall not be open to inspection except by the public officer or public employees who have the duty of receiving, examining or preserving such petitions or who are responsible for the preparation of such memoranda provided, however, that the Attorney General, the Secretary of State, the Fair Political Practices Commission, a district attorney, and a city attorney shall be permitted to examine such material upon approval of the appropriate superior court."

--------