California Advisory Opinions January 29, 1980: Ca. Att. Gen Opinion 79-803
[…] Page 3

and control of design and improvement of subdivisions: and requirements for dedication of lands or payment of fees. It is out conclusion that the Act does not authorize the general exaction of a fee from all subdividers to be used for the installation of traffic signals outside the boundaries of the subdivision.

As noted, the Subdivision Map Act is a state mandate for local regulation of subdivisions of land within the context of the Act. Section 66411 provides in part:

"Regulation and control of the design and improvement of subdivisions are vested in the legislative bodies of local agencies.[ ] Each local agency shall by ordinance regulate and control subdivisions for which this division requires a tentative and final or parcel map. Such ordinance shall specifically provide for proper grading and erosion control, including the prevention of sedimentation or damage to offsite property. Each local agency may by ordinance regulate and control other subdivisions, provided that such regulations are not more restrictive than the regulations for those subdivisions for which a tentative and final or parcel map are required by this division, . . . ."

Two key words in that section, "design" and "improvement" are defined in the Act.