California Advisory Opinions April 03, 1980: Ca. Att. Gen Opinion 80-123
[…] Page 2

ANALYSIS

The District Attorney has informed us that a person desiring to be a candidate for election to the position of judge of the Superior Court at the June, 1980, election was admitted to the State Bar in January, 1969, and is currently an active member of the State Bar in good standing. Since June, 1970, however, this person was suspended from State Bar membership for a total of two years and four months during the period January, 1976, to May, 1978, for nonpayment of State Bar fees.

California Constitution Article VI, section 15 provides:

"A person is ineligible to be a judge of a court of record unless for 5 years immediately preceding selection to a municipal court or 10 years immediately preceding selection to other courts, the person has been a member of the State Bar or served as a judge of a court of record in this State. A judge eligible for municipal court service may be assigned by the Chief Justice to serve on any court."