California Advisory Opinions September 16, 2003: AGO 03-610 (September 16, 2003)
[…] The federal “Synar Amendment” (42 U.S.C. § 300x-26) was enacted in 1992 to require states, as a condition of receiving certain federal funds, to pass and enforce laws prohibiting the sale of tobacco to individuals under 18 years of age. Although Penal Code section 308, prohibiting the sale or furnishing of tobacco products to minors, was in effect at the time the Synar Amendment became law, its provisions alone did not meet the new federal enforcement standards. (See B & G Enterprises, Ltd. v. U.S. (Fed. Cir. 2000) 220 F.3d 1318, 1320-1322.)

For purposes of section 22963, “a ‘distributor’ is any person or entity, within or outside the state, who agrees to distribute tobacco products to a customer within the state” and “a ‘seller’ is any person or entity, within or outside the state, who agrees to sell tobacco products to a customer within the state.” (§ 22963, subd. (e)(1), (e)(2).)

We note that it would be unnecessary to determine a purchaser’s exact age as long as it may be determined that the person is at least 18.

---------