California Advisory Opinions September 16, 2003: AGO 03-610 (September 16, 2003)
[…] ANALYSIS

In 1994, the Legislature enacted the Stop Tobacco Access to Kids Enforcement Act (Bus. & Prof. Code, §§ 22950-22963; “Act”) to help prevent the purchase and use of tobacco products by minors. Section 22951 states:

“The Legislature finds and declares that reducing and eventually eliminating the illegal purchase and consumption of tobacco products by minors is critical to ensuring the long-term health of our state’s citizens. Accordingly, California must fully comply with federal regulations, particularly the ‘Synar Amendment,’ that restrict tobacco sales to minors and require states to vigorously enforce their laws prohibiting the sale and distribution of tobacco products to persons under 18 years of age.”

In 2002, the Act was amended to prohibit persons from distributing or selling tobacco products to a minor through the mail or similar delivery service. As relevant to our inquiry, section 22963 provides in part: