California Advisory Opinions September 16, 2003: AGO 03-610 (September 16, 2003)
[…] Accordingly, California must fully comply with federal regulations, particularly the ‘Synar Amendment,’ that restrict tobacco sales to minors and require states to vigorously enforce their laws prohibiting the sale and distribution of tobacco products to persons under 18 years of age.”

In 2002, the Act was amended to prohibit persons from distributing or selling tobacco products to a minor through the mail or similar delivery service. As relevant to our inquiry, section 22963 provides in part:

“(a) The distribution or sale of tobacco products directly or indirectly to any person under the age of 18 years through the United States Postal Service or through any other public or private postal or package delivery service at locations, including, but not limited to, public mailboxes and mailbox stores, is prohibited.

“(b) Any person selling or distributing tobacco products directly to a consumer in the state through the United States Postal Service or by any other public or private postal or package delivery service, including orders placed by mail, telephone, facsimile transmission, or the Internet, shall comply with the following provisions:

“(1) (A) Before enrolling a person as a customer or distributing or selling the tobacco product through any of these means, the distributor or seller shall verify that the purchaser is 18 years of age or older. The distributor or seller shall attempt to match the name, address, and date of birth provided by the customer to information contained in records in a database of individuals whose age has been verified to be 18 years or older by reference to an appropriate database of government records kept by the distributor, a direct marketing firm, or any other entity. The distributor or seller shall also verify that the billing address on the check or credit card offered for payment by the purchaser matches the address listed in the database.

“(B) If the distributor or seller is unable to verify that the purchaser is 18 years of age or older pursuant to subparagraph (A), he or she shall require the customer to submit an age-verification kit consisting of an attestation signed by the customer that he or she is 18 years of age or older and a copy of a valid form of government identification. For the purposes of this section, a valid form of government identification includes a driver’s license, state identification card, passport, an official naturalization or immigration document, such as an alien registration receipt card (commonly known as a ‘ green card’) or an immigrant visa, or