California Advisory Opinions September 16, 2003: AGO 03-610 (September 16, 2003)
[…] (See § 22963, subd. (b)(1)(B); cf. Gov. Code, §§ 811.2, 6252.) The statute does not exclude any government agency as long as the agency maintains records from which a person’s age may be ascertained to be 18 or over.

Finally, the term “records” may reasonably be defined to include any writing containing information maintained by any local, state, or federal agency regardless of its physical form or characteristics. (Cf. Gov. Code, § 6252, subd. (e) [“public records”].)

With these various definitions in mind, we return to the general provisions of section 22963 and particularly to those that describe the forms of government identification acceptable for age verification. “For purposes of this section, a valid form of government identification includes a driver’s license, state identification card, passport, an official naturalization or immigration document, such as an alien registration receipt card (commonly known as a ‘green card’) or an immigration visa, or military identification.” (§ 22963, subd. (b)(1)(B).)