California Advisory Opinions May 13, 2004: AGO 03-902 (May 13, 2004)
[…] Thompson (1989) 214 Cal.App.3d 1547, 1549.)

The report of the defendant’s mental condition is ordered by the court to serve its purposes in determining whether or not the defendant’s sentence should be suspended. The report assists the court in performing its judicial role. It is not ordered by the prosecution or the defense to assist them in performing their duties.

Accordingly, the report represents “[c]ourt-ordered forensic evaluations and other professional services (for the court’s own use)” (Rule 810, subd. (d), Function 10) to be paid by the state as part of “court operations” (§ 77200).

2. Mental Competency

Pursuant to Penal Code section 1367, subdivision (a), a person cannot be tried “if, as result of mental disorder . . ., the defendant is unable to understand the nature of the criminal proceedings or to assist counsel in the conduct of a defense in a rational manner.” A hearing is required to determine whether a person is mentally competent to stand trial if during the pendency of the action, a doubt arises in the mind of the judge as to the mental competence of the defendant and if counsel informs the court that he or she believes the defendant is or may be