California Advisory Opinions May 13, 2004: AGO 03-902 (May 13, 2004)
[…] (Stats. 1997, ch. 850, § 2.)

“On or after July 1, 1997, the state shall assume sole responsibility for the funding of court operations, as defined in Section 77003 and Rule 810 of the California Rules of Court . . . .” (§ 77200; see also §§ 77201, subd. (a), 77201.1, subd. (a).) Each county retains “ the responsibility for justice-related expenses not included in Section 77003 which are otherwise required of the county by law, including, but not limited to, indigent defense representation and investigation, and payment of youth authority charges.” (§§ 77201, subd. (g), 77201.1, subd. (d).)

The key statute that defines “court operations” which are funded by the state is subdivision (a) of section 77003:

“As used in this chapter, ‘court operations’ means all of the following:

“ .......................................................

“(5) Services and supplies relating to court operations.

“ .......................................................