California Advisory Opinions October 04, 2005: AGO 04-710 (October 04, 2005)
[…] The length of an amortization period may therefore have a significant effect upon the actuarial soundness of a retirement system. ( See, e.g., Board of Administration v. Wilson (1997) 52 Cal.App.4th 1109, 1140, 1150-1151; United Firefighters of Los Angeles City v. City of Los Angeles (1989) 210 Cal.App.3d 1095, 1112.)

Returning to articles XI and XVI of the Constitution, we find that section 17 of the latter article contains the phrase “[n]otwithstanding any other provisions of law or this Constitution to the contrary . . . .” As a result of this phrase, any conflict between articles XI and XVI must be resolved in favor of article XVI. (See McClatchy Newspapers v. Superior Court (1988) 44 Cal.3d 1162, 1182; Klajic v. Castic Lake Water Agency (2004) 121 Cal.App.4th 5, 13; Souvannarath v. Hadden (2002) 95 Cal.App.4th 1115, 1125-1126; 79 Ops.Cal.Atty.Gen. 28, 33 (1996).)

Here, subdivision (e) of section 17 of article XVI of the Constitution is the controlling provision:

“The retirement board of a public pension or retirement system, consistent with the exclusive fiduciary responsibilities vested in it, shall have the sole and exclusive power to provide for actuarial services in order to assure the competency of the assets of the public pension or retirement system.”

“Actuarial services” include not only the determination of the necessary amounts of contributions but also the scheduling of the payments when a required contribution rate is amortized in order to guarantee the sufficiency of the system’s assets over a period of time.