California Advisory Opinions March 21, 2014: AGO 13-1103 (March 21, 2014)
[…] We grant Relators' application to sue in quo warranto based on our evaluation of the statutes governing city-council elections and on analogous California Supreme Court authority for state and federal elections. Because we find that the residency question clearly presents substantial issues of law, we need not delve into the additional, factually disputed claims about alleged Brown Act violations in order to determine whether to grant this application.

Nature of and Criteria for Quo Warranto

Code of Civil Procedure section 803 provides the authority for initiating a quo warranto proceeding: "An action may be brought by the attorney-general, in the name of the people of this state, upon his own information, or upon a complaint of a private party, against any person who usurps, intrudes into, or unlawfully holds or exercises any public office . . . within this state." The state possesses the remedy of quo warranto to protect the people's interests.