California Advisory Opinions January 26, 2016: AGO 13-304 (January 26, 2016)
[…] The Stanson Court did, however, allow that the Department could legitimately expend public funds "for informational purposes, to provide the public with a 'fair presentation' of relevant information relating to a park bond issue on which the agency has labored." Post- Stanson litigation has typically involved the question whether the official conduct at issue amounted to impermissible campaigning or merely the permissible provision of information—the so-called "campaign/informational dichotomy."

Following Stanson , Education Code section 7054 provides, in pertinent part:

(a) No school district or community college district funds, services, supplies, or equipment shall be used for the purpose of urging the support or defeat of any ballot measure . . . .

(b) Nothing in this section shall prohibit the use of any of the public resources described in subdivision (a) to provide information to the public about the possible effects of any bond issue or other ballot measure if both of the following conditions are met:

(1) The informational activities are otherwise authorized by the Constitution or laws of this state.

(2) The information provided constitutes a fair and impartial presentation of relevant facts to aid the electorate in reaching an informed judgment regarding the bond issue or ballot measure.. . . .