California Advisory Opinions January 26, 2016: AGO 13-304 (January 26, 2016)
[…] The Legislature's use of the passive voice suggests greater concern for the thing being done than for who is doing it. And, indeed, in the context of a union's use of school faculty mailboxes to disseminate political literature, the Supreme Court noted that "there is no basis in the language of section 7054 for concluding that it applies to school districts but not employee organizations." Accordingly, were a firm to inflate its fee for post-election services in order to recoup its campaign contributions, the firm would violate Education Code section 7054.

In addition, Government Code section 8314 states that "[i]t is unlawful for any elected . . . local officer, including any . . . local appointee, employee, or consultant to use or permit others to use public resources for a campaign activity . . . or other purposes which are not authorized by law." This statute may be violated intentionally or negligently. District officials are therefore obligated to take reasonable steps to ensure that a municipal finance firm's fee for post-election services is not inflated to account for campaign expenditures.