California Advisory Opinions January 26, 2016: AGO 13-304 (January 26, 2016)
[…] (b) Nothing in this section shall prohibit the use of any of the public resources described in subdivision (a) to provide information to the public about the possible effects of any bond issue or other ballot measure if both of the following conditions are met:

(1) The informational activities are otherwise authorized by the Constitution or laws of this state.

(2) The information provided constitutes a fair and impartial presentation of relevant facts to aid the electorate in reaching an informed judgment regarding the bond issue or ballot measure.. . . .

Similarly, Government Code section 8314 provides, in relevant part: "It is unlawful for any elected state or local officer . . . to use or permit others to use public resources for a campaign activity . . . ." We consider the questions posed in light of these judicial and statutory restrictions.

Question 1