California Advisory Opinions January 26, 2016: AGO 13-304 (January 26, 2016)
[…] Our conclusion is the same under both scenarios.

District boards have "a fiduciary duty to the State of California and its citizens that public monies be expended only for the purposes prescribed by the Legislature." If a school district knowingly permits a municipal finance firm to inflate its fees for postelection services in order to recoup the cost of providing pre-election services, then the district has violated the laws limiting the use of bond proceeds, whether or not the charge for non-reimbursable services appears on the bill.

Government Code section 8314 provides that "[i]t is unlawful for any elected . . . local officer, including any . . . local appointee, employee, or consultant, to use or permit others to use public resources for campaign activity or personal or other purposes which are not authorized by law." The statutory language is plain on its face: Because bond-sale proceeds may not be used to pay for pre-election services, district officials must exercise due care to ensure that a municipal finance firm's fee for postelection services has not been inflated to account for the cost of