California Advisory Opinions July 07, 1983: AGO 82-1206 (July 07, 1983)
[…] It is concluded that section 685.010 applies to interest on judgments against the State of California entered on or after January 1, 1983, and to interest on and after that date upon such judgments previously entered.

*****

---------

Notes:

Hereinafter, section references are to said code, unless otherwise indicated.

Hereinafter, reference to any article is to that article of the California Constitution.

California Constitution, article IV, section 8, subdivision (c) provides:

"(1) Except as provided in paragraph (2) of this subdivision, a statute enacted at a regular session shall go into effect on January 1 next following a 90-day period from the date of enactment of the statute and a statute enacted at a special session shall go into effect on the 91st day after adjournment of the special session at which the bill was passed.

"(2) Statutes calling elections, statutes providing for tax levies or appropriations for the usual current expenses of the State, and urgency statutes shall go into effect immediately upon their enactment."