California Advisory Opinions August 16, 1984: AGO 84-506 (August 16, 1984)
[…] As we now understand the question, there is no constitutional reason why the Chief Justice of this Court cannot also hold the office of Trustee of the State Library and exercise its functions - the latter office not pertaining, as will appear hereafter, to either the Legislative or Executive Departments, in the sense of the Third Article of the Constitution."

For the foregoing reasons, we conclude that a superior court judge, or any judge of a court of record, may serve as a county law library trustee without violating article VI, section 17 of the California Constitution.

*****

---------

Notes:

Article VI, section 17 provides:

"A judge of a court of record may not practice law and during the term for which the judge was selected is ineligible for public employment or public office other than judicial employment or judicial office. A judge of the superior or municipal court may, however, become eligible for election to other public office by taking a leave of absence without pay prior to filing a declaration of candidacy. Acceptance of the public office is a resignation from the office of judge.

"A judicial officer may not receive fines or fees for personal use."

"Ineligible" means incapable of being chosen. Accordingly, this section constitutes a complete bar to election or appointment to the proscribed offices or employments. See 66 Ops.Cal.Atty.Gen. 440, 441 (1983).