California Advisory Opinions August 16, 1984: AGO 84-506 (August 16, 1984)
[…] Acceptance of the public office is a resignation from the office of judge.

"A judicial officer may not receive fines or fees for personal use."

"Ineligible" means incapable of being chosen. Accordingly, this section constitutes a complete bar to election or appointment to the proscribed offices or employments. See 66 Ops.Cal.Atty.Gen. 440, 441 (1983).

In California, all courts other than justice courts are "courts of record." (Cal. Const. art. VI, § 1.)

Since "[t]he office of trustee is honorary, without salary or other compensation" (Bus. & Prof. Code, § 6303) we underscore the term "office."