California Advisory Opinions August 16, 1984: AGO 84-506 (August 16, 1984)
[…] The board of law library trustees is a permanent board, which meets monthly to perform its duties. (Bus. & Prof. Code, §§ 6300-6307.) The position is described by the Legislature as an "office." And an examination of the duties of the board (see Bus. & Prof. Code, §§ 6340-6350), prescribed by statute, demonstrates that the board exercises part of the sovereign power of the state, the essential element to an "office." Accordingly, the position potentially falls within article VI, section 17.

The composition of county law library boards is generally set forth in section 6301 of the Business and Professions Code. It states:

"A board of law library trustees is constituted as follows:

"(a) In a county where there are no more than three judges of the superior court, each of such judges is ex officio a trustee; in a county where there are more than three judges of the superior court, the judges of the court shall elect three of their number to serve as trustees. However, where there are no more than three judges of the superior court, the judges may at their option select only one of their number to serve as a trustee, and in such event they shall appoint two additional trustees who are members of the bar of the county.

"Any judge who is an ex officio or elected member may at his option designate a member of the bar of the county to act for him as trustee.