California Advisory Opinions July 25, 1995: AGO 95-207 (July 25, 1995)
[…] When the members of a school district governing board discuss whether to employ a probationary certificated employee for a third consecutive school year, may the employee require that the discussion be held in public?

CONCLUSION

When the members of a school district governing board discuss whether to employ a probationary certificated employee for a third consecutive school year, the employee may not require that the discussion be held in public.

ANALYSIS

Education Code section 44929.21, subdivision (b) provides in part:

"Every employee of a school district of any type or class having an average daily attendance of 250 or more who, after having been employed by the district for two complete consecutive school years in a position or positions requiring certification qualifications, is reelected for the next succeeding school year to a position requiring certification qualifications shall, at the commencement of the succeeding school year, be classified as and become a permanent employee of the district.