California Advisory Opinions July 30, 2007: AGO 06-307 (July 30, 2007)
[…] Given our assumption that a sheriff would not knowingly provide a genuine badge or one that falsely purports to be authorized for peace officer use, our focus in this analysis is upon whether a sheriff may be subject to criminal liability for providing an honorary badge that is deceptive because of its resemblance to an official badge. Of course, if the honorary badge did falsely purport to be authorized, the gift of such a badge would violate the terms of section 538d.

We also find that the standard "as would deceive an ordinary reasonable person into believing that it is authorized," as used in section 538d, is sufficiently definite to satisfy the applicable constitutional requirements. (See Tobe v.