California Advisory Opinions July 30, 2007: AGO 06-307 (July 30, 2007)
[…] Section 146c states in part:

Every person who designates any nongovernmental organization by any name, including, but not limited to any name that incorporates the term "peace officer," "police," or "law enforcement," that would reasonably be understood to imply that the organization is composed of law enforcement personnel, when, in fact, less than 80 percent of the voting members of the organization are law enforcement personnel or firefighters, active or