California Advisory Opinions March 18, 2003: AGO 02-608 (March 18, 2003)
[…] CONCLUSION

The board of retirement of a county employees retirement association may appoint an alternate for the eighth office on the board, which office is held by a retired member elected by the retired members of the association, without the approval of the jurisdiction’s electorate.

ANALYSIS

The Constitution requires that any changes in the method of selecting the members of a board of retirement of a county employees retirement association be approved by the jurisdiction’s electorate. Subdivision (f) of section 17 of article XVI of the Constitution states:

“With regard to the retirement board of a public pension or retirement system which includes in its composition elected employee members, the number, terms, and method of selection or removal of members of the retirement board which were required by law or otherwise in effect on July 1, 1991, shall not be changed, amended, or modified by the Legislature unless the change, amendment, or modification enacted by the Legislature is ratified by a majority vote of the electors of the jurisdiction in which the participants of the system are or were, prior to retirement, employed.”