California Advisory Opinions March 18, 2003: AGO 02-608 (March 18, 2003)
[…] Under the terms of section 31520.1, county employees retirement associations have a governing board consisting of nine members, with the eighth member being “a retired member elected by the retired members of the association . . . .” Of the other eight members of the board, one is the county treasurer, one is a safety member of the association, two are non-safety members of the association, and four are members of the public (one of whom may be a county supervisor). Section 31520.1 also authorizes the possible appointment of an alternate, who must be a safety member of the association. If there is an alternate, section 31520.1 provides in part:

“The alternate member provided for by this section shall vote as a member of the board only in the event the second, third, seventh, or eighth member is absent from a board meeting for any cause, or if there is a vacancy with respect to the second, third, seventh, or eighth member, the alternate member shall fill such vacancy until a successor qualifies. The alternate shall sit on the board in place of the seventh member when a member of the same service is before the board for determination of his retirement.”

Accordingly, “by law . . . in effect on July 1, 1991” (Cal. Const., art. XVI, § 17, subd.