California Advisory Opinions December 20, 2004: AGO 04-907 (December 20, 2004)
[…] Citizens for Fiscally Responsible Government (“Relator”) alleges that Paul Bowlen and John Crawley (“Defendants”) have violated this city charter provision by seeking reelection without waiting the requisite two years after serving two consecutive terms on the city council. Relator requests that we grant leave to sue in quo warranto to remove Defendants from office. Relator’s application is denied.

Code of Civil Procedure section 803 provides in part:

“An action may be brought by the attorney-general, in the name of the people of this state, upon his own information, or upon a complaint of a private party, against any person who usurps, intrudes into, or unlawfully holds or exercises any public office . . . within this state.”

An action filed under the terms of this statute is known as a “quo warranto” action; it is the proper remedy to test title to public office.