California Advisory Opinions December 07, 1988: AGO 88-308 (December 07, 1988)
[…] ---------

Notes:

Except as context may otherwise indicate, unidentified section references in this opinion will refer to those sections of the Education Code that comprise the Leroy F. Greene State School Building Lease-Purchase Laws of 1976.

In this opinion, as in the Leroy F. Greene State School Building Lease-Purchase Law, the term "construction" also includes the reconstruction, remodeling, and replacement of facilities. (§ 17702.1; cf., Ed. Code, § 39142.)

Section 18 of article XVI of the California Constitution currently provides:

"No county, city, town, township, board of education, or school district, shall incur any indebtedness or liability in any manner or for any purpose exceeding in any year the income and revenues provided for such year, without the assent of two-thirds of the qualified electors thereof . . ., except that with respect to any such public entity which is authorized to incur indebtedness for public school purposes, any proposition for the incurrence of indebtedness in the form of general obligation bonds for the purpose of repairing, reconstructing or replacing public school buildings determined . . . to be structurally unsafe for school use, shall be adopted upon the approval of a majority of the qualified electors of the public entity voting on the proposition at such election. . . ."

The purpose for the provision was to prevent the "snowballing" of accumulated debt carried into succeeding years. ( McBean v. City of Fresno (1896) 112 Cal. 159, 164; 48 Ops.Cal.Atty.Gen. 110, 110, supra .)

Section 53097 provides in full as follows: