California Advisory Opinions August 09, 1995: AGO 95-320 (August 09, 1995)
[…] For these reasons, and essentially for the reasons argued by plaintiffs in their points and authorities in support of preliminary injunctive relief, the court enjoins the enforcement of those provisions of Proposition 73 prohibiting transfers between the various committees of the same candidate." (Service Employees v. Fair Political Practices (E.D.Cal. 1990) 747 F.Supp. 580, 591; fn. omitted.)

Although the Ninth Circuit and district court addressed only the use of campaign funds and not "surplus campaign funds," the rationale of these decisions would apply equally to the latter. Section 89519 provides:

"Upon leaving any elected office, or at the end of the postelection reporting period following the defeat of a candidate for elective office, whichever occurs last, campaign funds raised after January 1, 1989, under the control of the former candidate or elected officer shall be considered surplus campaign funds and shall be disclosed pursuant to Chapter 4 (commencing with Section 84100) and shall be used only for the following purposes:

"...........................................

"(d) Contributions to a political party or committee so long as the funds are not used to make contributions in support of or opposition to a candidate for elective office.