California Advisory Opinions August 09, 1995: AGO 95-320 (August 09, 1995)
[…] The purpose of the statute, to prevent campaign contributors from being misled, may be more narrowly addressed by, for example, a disclosure requirement.

However, the Fair Political Practices Commission ("Commission") is the administrative agency responsible for enforcing section 89519 and rendering binding opinions thereon as well as the other provisions of the Act. (§§ 83100-83123.) Since no court has ruled upon the constitutionality of section 89519, the Commission currently enforces the statute's ban upon intra-candidate transfers of surplus campaign funds. Section 3.5 of article HI of the Constitution provides:

"An administrative agency, including an administrative agency created by the Constitution or an initiative statute, has no power:

"(a) To declare a statute unenforceable, or refuse to enforce a statute, on the basis of it being unconstitutional unless an appellate court has made a determination that such statute is constitutional;

"(b) To declare a statute unconstitutional;