California Advisory Opinions August 09, 1995: AGO 95-320 (August 09, 1995)
[…] With respect to surplus campaign funds, subdivision (c) of section 89519 allows them to be used to make:

"Donations to any bona fide charitable, educational, civic, religious, or similar tax-exempt, nonprofit organization, where no substantial part of the proceeds will have a material financial effect on the former candidate or elected officer, any member of his or her immediate family, or his or her campaign treasurer."

It is to be noted that both sections 89515 and 89519 contain the limitation that there be no "material financial effect" on enumerated individuals. "Material financial effect" has not been defined by the Legislature for purposes of these two statutes.