California Advisory Opinions July 29, 1996: AGO 96-111 (July 29, 1996)
[…] The Legislature, through the adoption of section 832.5, has indicated its desire that complaints filed with a law enforcement agency are to be encouraged. (Pena v. Municipal Court (1979) 96 Cal.App.3d 77, 82.) The Legislature contemplated that when police misconduct was discovered in such investigations, appropriate disciplinary action would be taken; the purpose of the statute is to have the agency "investigate and remedy wrongdoing." (Id, at p. 82; 71 Ops.Cal.Arty.Gen. 1, 3 (1988).)

Section 148.6 was recently enacted (Stats. 1995, ch. 590, § 1) to provide as follows:

"(a) Every person who files any allegation of misconduct against any peace officer . . . knowing the report to be false, is guilty of a misdemeanor.

"(b) Any law enforcement agency accepting an allegation of misconduct against a peace officer shall require the complainant to read and sign the following information advisory, all in boldface type: