California Advisory Opinions June 02, 1998: AGO 97-1210 (June 02, 1998)
[…] CONCLUSION

A county is required to provide indemnification and defense for grand jurors sued for statements made within the scope of their reporting duties that are contained in a final grand jury report.

ANALYSIS

An action at law for civil liability against an officer or employee of a public entity, including a county, is controlled by the provisions of the California Tort Claims Act (Gov. Code, §§ 810-996.6; "Act"). The Act prescribes the substantive liabilities and immunities of (§§ 810-895.8), the procedures for initiating claims against (§§ 900-935.6), and the entitlement to defense of (§§ 995-996.6) and indemnification for (§§ 825-825.6) public employees.

For purposes of the Act, section 810.2 defines the term "employee" to include officers and uncompensated servants: "'Employee' includes an officer, judicial officer as defined in Section 327 of the Elections Code, employee, or servant, whether or not compensated, but does not include an independent contractor." Thus, we have determined that the members of a board, commission, committee, or similar body established by the Constitution or by statute are employees entitled to defense and indemnification.