California Advisory Opinions October 25, 2013: AGO 13-504 (October 25, 2013)
[…] They contend that Mr. Quintero's appointment to the Council violated the terms of the City Charter, and that he is therefore ineligible to serve as a Council member. They now seek to remove Mr. Quintero from that public office via the proposed action in quo warranto, and they request that we grant them leave to do so. For the reasons that follow, we must decline this request.
Code of Civil Procedure section 803 provides in pertinent part:
An action may be brought by the attorney-general, in the name of the people of this state, upon his own information, or upon a complaint of a private party, against any person who usurps, intrudes into, or unlawfully holds or exercises any public office, civil or military, . . ., within this state.
An action filed under the terms of this statute is known as a "quo warranto" action.