California Advisory Opinions May 05, 2022: 22-302
[…] In any event, the challenge here has nothing to do with the manner of Gomez’s selection to the County Board. Rather, it goes directly to the question of whether the two offices she currently holds are incompatible. Under the circumstances, section 1099(b) is properly invoked and authorizes quo warranto.

2. Substantial Issues Regarding Incompatibility

We next examine whether there are substantial issues of law or fact as to the incompatibility of the two public offices in question. Section 1099 provides that “[a] public officer, including, but not limited to, an appointed or elected member of a government board, commission, committee, or other body, shall not simultaneously hold two public offices that are incompatible . . ., unless simultaneous holding of the particular offices is compelled or expressly authorized by law.” The prohibition “springs from considerations of public policy which demand that a public officer discharge his or her duties with undivided loyalty.”