California Advisory Opinions May 05, 2022: 22-302
[…] In opposition, Gomez contends that there is no incompatibility between the two offices she currently holds, and therefore disagrees with our prior opinion granting leave to sue against Shaw. In addition, Gomez argues that quo warranto is not even an available remedy under the circumstances and that, in any event, the public interest weighs against authorizing a quo warranto lawsuit here.

ANALYSIS

Quo warranto is a civil action used, among other purposes, to challenge an incumbent public official’s right or eligibility to hold a given public office. This form of action is codified in section 803 of the Code of Civil Procedure, which provides that “[a]n action may be brought by the attorney-general, in the name of the people of this state, upon his own information, or upon a complaint of a private party, against any person who usurps, intrudes into, or unlawfully holds or exercises any public office . . . within this state.”

Where, as here, a private party seeks to pursue a quo warranto action in superior court, that party (known in this context as a relator, or proposed relator) must first apply for and obtain the Attorney General’s consent to do so.