California Advisory Opinions December 01, 2022: AGO 22-804
[…] See Hedlund v. Davis , supra , 47 Cal.2d at p. 80 (declining to construe "next general election" to refer to the election where the office is ordinarily filled because doing so "would render meaningless the [charter's] words 'for the unexpired term'").

See Gov. Code, §§ 24200, 24202.

See, e.g., Ryder v. City of Los Altos (1954) 125 Cal.App.2d 209, 210-211 (construing the Government Code to incorporate relevant provisions of the Elections Code); 104 Ops.Cal.Atty.Gen., supra , at p. 82 (same).

Elections Code section 324(a)(1) defines "general election" to also include the "election held throughout the state on the first Tuesday after the first Monday of November in each even-numbered year." We need not separately analyze this provision here, as the same dates are defined as a "general election" under section 324(a)(2) and Elections Code section 1000(e).