California Advisory Opinions December 01, 2022: AGO 22-804
[…] See, e.g., 100 Ops.Cal.Atty.Gen. 4 (2017) (discussing the California Voter Participation Rights Act, which requires holding certain local elections on a statewide election date to ensure adequate voter turnout).

A range of statutes require scheduling elections on one of these dates. (See, e.g., Elec. Code, § 1301, subd. (a) [general municipal election]; Gov. Code, § 1780, subd. (e)(2) [special district governing board election]; Educ. Code, § 5018, subd. (a) [elementary school district governing board election].)

See Elec. Code, §§ 1200, 1001, subd. (a). This election was also a "general election" under section 324(a)(1), as it was "held throughout the state on the first Tuesday after the first Monday of November in [an] even-numbered year."

See County Counsel Analysis, at pp. 2-3.

See California Secretary of State, Upcoming Elections, https://www.sos.ca.gov/elections/upcoming-elections (as of Nov. 30, 2022).