California Advisory Opinions December 01, 2022: AGO 22-804
[…] are ordinarily elected in the fourth and final year of the term. But section 25061 expressly bars holding a vacancy election in the term's final year. We therefore construe "next general election" in section 25061 to refer to the first general election following the vacancy where there is sufficient time for candidates to qualify for the ballot.

We turn, then, to identifying when that election might be in the circumstances here. Although the Government Code does not define "general election," the Elections Code does. As relevant here, the opinion requestor asks how to apply Elections Code section 324(a)(2), which defines "general election" as "[a]ny statewide election held on a regular election date as specified in Section 1000."