California Advisory Opinions November 09, 2023: AGO 22-1201
[…] ---------
Notes:
We received a comment letter from The Wine Institute citing Arizona and South Carolina as other states where fingerprint and background check requirements have raised issues for California wineries. (Tyler Rudd, Wine Institute, letter to Attorney General's Office, May 18, 2023.)
Mo. Rev. Stats., § 311.010 ("This law may be cited as the 'Liquor Control Law'"); see generally Mo. Rev. Stats., ch. 311.
Sarasota Wine Market, LLC v. Schmitt (8th Cir. 2021) 987 F.3d 1171, 1175-1176 ( Sarasota Wine Market ).
Mo. Rev. Stats., § 311.015 (purposes of Liquor Control Law include "to promote responsible consumption, combat illegal underage drinking, and achieve other important state policy goals such as maintaining an orderly marketplace composed of state-licensed alcohol producers, importers, distributors, and retailers."); see https://atc.dps.mo. gov/about/history.phps of Nov. 8, 2023); see also Mo. Rev. Stats., § 311.105 (purposes of Liquor Control Law).
Mo. Rev. Stats., § 311.060.
Granholm v. Heald (2005) 544 U.S. 460, 489 (Michigan and New York alcohol laws).