California Advisory Opinions December 19, 2023: AGO 23-103
[…] Here, a prosecutor could similarly argue that if state officials handled and returned cannabis while implementing SB 1326—for example, to inspect

interstate shipments—they would thereby commit distribution under the CSA. Officials in this scenario might also satisfy the elements for unlawful possession.

Second, the requestor argues that, even if state officials satisfied the requirements for a CSA violation, they would be shielded from liability by the CSA's immunity provision. As relevant here, section 885(d) of title 21 of the United States Code provides that "no civil or criminal liability shall be imposed by virtue of [the CSA] . . . upon any duly authorized officer of any State . . . who shall be lawfully engaged in the enforcement of any law or municipal ordinance relating to controlled substances. "This provision protects accepted law enforcement tactics such as sting . . . operations in which officers handle" drugs, or "the transfer of suspected drugs to . . . a clerk of court in the course of presenting evidence at trial."