California Advisory Opinions December 19, 2023: AGO 23-103
[…] Although we need not analyze the issue, we also note that cannabis activity prohibited by the CSA may qualify as "racketeering activity" under the Racketeer Influenced and Corrupt Organizations Act (RICO). (See generally Safe Streets All. v. Hickenlooper , supra , 859 F.3d at p. 882.) The Oklahoma Supreme Court has concluded that a proposed state law authorizing and regulating cannabis activities would not expose the State or its officials to RICO liability. (See In re State Question No. 807, Initiative Petition No. 423 , supra , 468 P.3d at pp. 394-396.)

See Gov. Code, § 995.8 (the State "may provide for the defense of a criminal action . . . brought against an employee" if the action "is brought on account of an act or omission in the scope of [the employee's] employment" and the State "determines that such defense would be in the best interests of the [State] and that the employee . . . acted, or failed to act, in good faith, without actual malice and in the apparent interests of the" State); e.g., Lexin v. City of San Diego (2013) 222 Cal.App.4th 662, as mod. on denial of reh'g (Jan. 22, 2014).

Sen. Floor, Hearing on Sen. Bill. No. 1326 (Aug. 25, 2022), Sen.