California Advisory Opinions December 19, 2023: AGO 23-103
[…] (8) ("delivery" means "the actual . . . transfer of a controlled substance").

People v. Crouse , supra , 388 P.3d at p. 42.

People v. Crouse , supra , 388 P.3d at p. 42. The California Court of Appeal, in contrast, has suggested that a state official could only "be found in violation of 21 U.S.C. § 841(a)(1) for distributing a controlled substance . . . if he or she intended to act as a drug peddler rather than a law enforcement official." ( City of Garden Grove v. Superior Ct. , supra , 157 Cal.App.4th at p. 390.)

See 21 U.S.C. § 844, subd. (a) (prohibiting possession of a controlled substance); 21 U.S.C. § 841, subd. (a)(1) (prohibiting possession with intent to distribute a controlled substance).

21 U.S.C. § 885, subd. (d). The provision similarly immunizes "any duly authorized Federal officer lawfully engaged in the enforcement of [the CSA]." ( Ibid. , italics added.)

United States v. Cortes-Caban (1st Cir. 2012) 691 F.3d 1, 20-21.

See White Mountain Health Ctr., Inc. v.