Colorado Cases July 19, 2019: Hayes v. SkyWest Airlines, Inc.
[…] Hayes's entitlement to backpay should be measured against the very job he was denied as a result of SkyWest's discrimination and retaliation simply was not one the jury was required to accept.
Nor was the jury's award of punitive damages excessive. I have already found appropriate the jury's determination that SkyWest acted with the requisite "malice or reckless indifference to [Mr. Hayes's] federally protected rights." ( See Order Denying Defendant's Renewed Motion for Judgment as a Matter of
[401 F.Supp.3d 1207]
Law at 5-6 [#282], filed July 3, 2019) (quoting 42 U.S.C. § 1981a(b)(1).) An award of punitive damages therefore was appropriate, although the jury's substantial award later was reduced to comply with the applicable statutory cap. 42 U.S.C. § 1981a(b)(3)(D) (for employers of SkyWest's size, "[t]he sum of the amount of compensatory damages awarded under this section...and the amount of punitive damages awarded under this section, shall not exceed, for each complaining party...$300,000"). ( See Order Granting Stipulated Motion To Amend Final Judgment and for Entry of Amended Final Judgment [#254], filed October 12, 2018.) The reduction rendered the punitive damage award precisely equal to the amount of backpay awarded under the ADA.