Colorado Cases July 01, 2024: Castro v. People
[…] 50
prejudice standard had survived James and determining that the precautions taken by the trial court, coupled with the other circumstances of the case, overcame any presumption of prejudice. People v. Castro , No. 18CA2389, ¶¶ 23, 54 (Aug. 11, 2022).
II. Analysis
¶104 I begin by discussing the alternate juror statute and rule. I then assume without deciding that it was error to substitute the alternate juror mid-deliberation, and I proceed to discuss what I believe to be the proper standard of reversal and to apply that standard to the facts before us.
A. Section 16-10-105 and Crim. P. 24(e)
¶105 Section 16-10-105, C.R.S. (2023), provides, in pertinent part:
Alternate jurors in the order in which they are called shall replace jurors who, prior to the time the jury retires to consider its verdict , become unable or disqualified to perform their duties.... An alternate juror shall be discharged when the jury retires to consider its verdict or at such time as determined by the court.
(Emphases added.)
¶106 Crim.