Colorado Cases September 30, 2024: Dekovic v. Tarango
[…] Yet the CSPA is filled with varied categories of petitioners and applicants who, depending on a variety of different circumstances, receive significantly

17

different treatment. Particularly in the context of the detailed CSPA, I find it improper to impose a judicial interpretation of the plain and simple final phrase of § 1151(f)(2), thus changing the meaning of that plain and simple phrase. Rather, I find that this plain and simple statutory language, considered alone and in context, must be enforced according to its terms.

V. CONCLUSION

As used in § 1151(f)(2), the phrase “the age of the alien on the date of the parent's naturalization” is plain and simple. Considering this plain and simple statutory language in the context of § 1151 and the CSPA overall does not make this plain and simple phrase ambiguous. This plain and simple language must be enforced according to its terms.

THEREFORE, IT IS ORDERED as follows: