Colorado Cases September 30, 2024: Dekovic v. Tarango
[…] With that examination, both courts found the § 1153(h)(1) age calculus is applicable to the determination of the age of an alien under § 1151(f)(2) even though neither of these subsections say that specifically.

1. Plain Language

In the CSPA, Congress provides at least two, and maybe more, methods for modifying the chronological age of a visa applicant for certain provisions in the CSPA. First, § 1153(h)(1) reduces the chronological age of an applicant by the number of days

13

in which the relevant petition was pending. Second, in § 1151(f)(1), Congress provided that the relevant age determination is “made using the age of the alien on the date on which the petition is filed.” Section 1151(f)(2), the provision at issue here, is immediately adjacent to § 1151(f)(1). In § 1151(f)(2), Congress provided another means of determining age. Explicitly, § 1151(f)(1) provides that its alternative calculation of age does not apply in § 1151(f)(2). Rather, § 1151(f)(2) provides a different measure of age, “the age of the alien on the date of the parent's naturalization.” In writing the CSPA, Congress was ready, willing, and able to provide various measures of age for various purposes.

Section 1153(h)(1) and § 1151(f)(2)(1) do not cross reference each other. Yet these two provisions of the CSPA, and many other provisions, are so filled with crossreferences it makes one's head spin. Undoubtedly, Congress was ready, willing, and able to provide multiple statutory cross references in the CSPA. However, it did not cross reference § 1153(h)(1) to § 1151(f)(2) or vice versa.

Particularly in the context of the alternative age calculations provided in the CSPA and the lack of cross referencing supporting the view of the plaintiffs, I find that “the age of the alien on the date of the parent's naturalization” is quite plain and simple. As Congress wrote § 1151(f)(2), it had in its drafting quiver the ready ability to refine that age calculation in myriad ways. Instead, it chose to use the plain and simple phrase at the end of § 1151(f)(2).