Colorado Cases September 30, 2024: Dekovic v. Tarango
[…] (A) the age of the alien on the date on which an immigrant visa number becomes available for such alien (or, in the case of subsection (d), the date on which an immigrant visa number became available for the alien's parent), but only if the alien has sought to acquire the status of an alien lawfully admitted for permanent residence within one year of such availability;
reduced by
(B) the number of days in the period during which the applicable petition described in paragraph (2) was pending.

Even though § 1151(f)(2) does not refer to § 1153(h)(1) as a criteria to be considered to determine "the age of the alien on the date of the parent's naturalization," the plaintiffs contend the purpose and structure of the CSPA mandate such an interpretation of § 1151(f)(2). Similarly, § 1153(h)(1) does not refer to § 1151(f)(2).

In King v.