Colorado Cases September 30, 2024: Dekovic v. Tarango
[…] Jimenez was classified properly as the unmarried child of a LPR in the F2A visa category. He was placed in the

10

relatively short F2A visa cue with a priority date of December 15, 2017, the date the petition was filed. When Ms. Dekovic became a naturalized U.S. citizen on April 2, 2021, Mr. Jimenez was classified in the F1 visa category and was placed in the typically much longer F1 cue. In this sense, the naturalization of Ms. Dekovic prejudiced Mr. Jiminez.

Now, we enter the statutory weeds. When Ms. Dekovic became a naturalized U.S. citizen on April 2, 2021, the provisions of § 1151(f)(2) were triggered. Section 1151(f)(1) & (2) provides:

(f) Rules for determining whether certain aliens are immediate relatives
(1) Age on petition filing date
Except as provided in paragraphs (2) and (3), for purposes of subsection (b)(2)(A)(I) - [which defines the term immediate relative] -, a determination of whether an alien satisfies the age requirement in the matter preceding subparagraph (A) of section 1101(b)(1) of this title - [which says “The term ‘child' means an unmarried person under twenty-one years of age”] - shall be made using the age of the alien on the date on which the petition is filed with the Attorney General under section 1154 of this title to classify the alien as an immediate relative under subsection