Colorado Cases September 30, 2024: Klabon v. Travelers Prop. Cas. Co. of Am.
[…] (quoting Hotel Equip. Co. v. Liddell , 124 S.E. 92, 94-95 (Ga.Ct.App. 1924))); Frohlick Crane Serv., Inc. v. Mack , 510 P.2d 891, 893 (Colo. 1973) ("The employer is immunized from claims for tortious injuries only because he assumes the burden of compensating a workman for all job-related injuries.").

¶29 Unlike Pinnacol, Travelers does not bear the burden of providing workers' compensation benefits or of ensuring its compliance with any of the WCA's insurance requirements. See § 8-44-101(1) (describing, for employers subject to the WCA, what constitutes "compliance with the [WCA's] insurance requirements");

19

see also § 8-44-102(1), C.R.S. (2024) ("Every contract for the insurance of compensation and benefits . . . is subject to articles 40 to 47 of this title, and all provisions in the contract for insurance inconsistent with those articles are void."). Consequently, section 8-41-102 does not immunize Travelers from liability.

E. A Suit to Recover UM/UIM Benefits for a Third Party's Negligence Does Not Constitute a Suit Against an Employer or a Co-Employee

¶30 Our inquiry does not, however, stop there.