Colorado Cases September 30, 2024: Klabon v. Travelers Prop. Cas. Co. of Am.
[…] 19

see also § 8-44-102(1), C.R.S. (2024) ("Every contract for the insurance of compensation and benefits . . . is subject to articles 40 to 47 of this title, and all provisions in the contract for insurance inconsistent with those articles are void."). Consequently, section 8-41-102 does not immunize Travelers from liability.

E. A Suit to Recover UM/UIM Benefits for a Third Party's Negligence Does Not Constitute a Suit Against an Employer or a Co-Employee

¶30 Our inquiry does not, however, stop there. Although we have determined that Travelers is not shielded by section 8-41-102's immunity clause, we are still left with the question of whether Klabon's suit to recover UM/UIM benefits is nonetheless precluded by the section's exclusivity clause. See § 8-41-102 ("[A]ll causes of action, actions at law, suits in equity, proceedings, and statutory and common law rights and remedies for and on account of such death of or personal injury to any such employee and accruing to any person are abolished except as provided in said articles."); Kandt , 645 P.2d at 1302 (observing that, under section 8-41-102, "[r]ecovery under the [WCA] is meant to be exclusive and to preclude employee tort actions against an employer").

¶31 Travelers urges us to answer this question "yes."