Colorado Cases September 30, 2024: Klabon v. Travelers Prop. Cas. Co. of Am.
[…] Kandt v. Evans , 645 P.2d 1300, 1302 (Colo. 1982); see also § 8-40-102(1) (declaring that "the workers' compensation system in Colorado is based on a mutual renunciation of common law rights and defenses by employers and employees alike"). And if an employee is injured in the course of their employment by a co-employee, under the "co-

12

employee immunity rule," the co-employee is also immunized from common law liability. Ryser , ¶ 23, 480 P.3d at 1290.

¶16 As noted, two provisions of the WCA serve as the Act's exclusive remedy provisions: sections 8-41-102 and 8-41-104. Section 8-41-102 provides:

An employer who has complied with the provisions of articles 40 to 47 of this title, including the provisions relating to insurance, shall not be subject to the provisions of section 8-41-101[, C.R.S. (2024),] [concerning the unavailability of certain defenses]; nor shall such employer or the insurance carrier, if any, insuring the employer's liability under said articles be subject to any other liability for the death of or personal injury to any employee , except as provided in said articles; and all causes of action, actions at law, suits in equity, proceedings, and statutory and common law rights and remedies for and on account of such death of or personal injury to any such employee and accruing to any person are abolished except as provided in said articles.

(Emphases added.) Section 8-41-104 provides:

An election under the provisions of section 8-40-302(5)[, C.R.S. (2024),] and in compliance with the provisions of articles 40 to 47 of this title, including the provisions for insurance, shall be construed to be a surrender by the employer, such employer's insurance carrier, and the employee of their rights to any method, form, or amount of compensation or determination thereof or to any cause of action, action at law, suit in equity, or statutory or common-law right, remedy, or proceeding for or on account of such personal injuries or death of such employee other than as provided in said articles, and shall be an acceptance of all the provisions of said articles, and shall bind the employee personally, and, for compensation for such employee's death, the employee's personal representatives, surviving spouse, and next of kin, as well as the employer, such employer's insurance carrier, and those