Colorado Cases September 30, 2024: Klabon v. Travelers Prop. Cas. Co. of Am.
[…] 17

¶25 With the WCA and the UM/UIM statute in mind, we turn now to their application in this case.

D. An Employer's UM/UIM Carrier Is Not an Immunized Insurer Under Section 8-41-102

¶26 Section 8-41-102 governs our initial consideration of this case because it covers all employers statutorily required to provide workers' compensation insurance under the WCA. See § 8-44-101(1) (requiring subject employers to secure workers' compensation coverage for their employees). Here, there is no dispute that CMI falls within the scope of section 8-41-102. Thus, we look to that section, rather than to section 8-41-104, to determine whether its immunity and exclusivity language bars Klabon's suit to recover UM/UIM benefits.

¶27 Recall that, under the immunizing language in section 8-41-102, neither the "employer or the insurance carrier, if any, insuring the employer's liability under said articles" shall "be subject to any other liability for the death of or personal injury to any employee." The phrase "under said articles" as used in this section refers to "articles 40 to 47" of the WCA. § 8-41-102 (governing "employer[s] who ha[ve] complied with the provisions of articles 40 to 47 of this title"). Thus, in this case, the carrier "insuring the employer's liability" under the WCA is Pinnacol, CMI's workers' compensation insurance carrier-not Travelers, CMI's separate auto liability insurance carrier. See Ashour , ¶¶ 14-15, 410 P.3d at 756-57 (quoting

18