Colorado Cases September 30, 2024: Klabon v. Travelers Prop. Cas. Co. of Am.
[…] 13

¶17 Section 8-41-102 thus immunizes a WCA-compliant employer-and its workers' compensation insurance carrier-from suit by an employee injured in the course of their employment. § 8-41-102 (an employer compliant with the provisions of the WCA " or the insurance carrier . . . insuring the employer's liability under [the WCA]" shall not "be subject to any other liability for the death of or personal injury to any employee" (emphasis added)). It also extinguishes all common law causes of action arising from an employee's injury, rendering the WCA an employee's exclusive remedy for on-the-job injuries. Id.