Colorado Advisory Opinions October 26, 1998: AGO 98-2 (October 26, 1998)
[…] ANSWER No. 4: It is unclear whether the Division may order a particular remedy to accomplish the mill levy reduction required by § 29-1-301(6), C.R.S. Even if the Division cannot order local taxing entities to use a particular method for accomplishing the mill levy reduction, nothing in TABOR appears to restrict the local districts' discretion with respect to accomplishing the intent of part 3, article 1, title 29, C.R.S.

DISCUSSION No. 4: Section 29-1-301(6), C.R.S. states:

Where a taxing entity exceeds the limitation imposed by subsection (1) of this section during any year, the division of local government shall order a reduction in the authorized revenue of the taxing entity for the subsequent year in an amount which offsets the excess revenue levied in the preceding year. Such order shall be preceded by notice to the taxing entity of the proposed order and an opportunity for the taxing entity to respond prior to issuance of the order.

The statute does not specify how this reduction should be accomplished. This lack of specific remedy contrasts with the provisions of art. X, sec. 3(1)(c)(III), Colo.