Colorado Advisory Opinions October 26, 1998: AGO 98-2 (October 26, 1998)
[…] Additionally, the Division has not been granted specific rulemaking authority on this question, which suggests that taxing entities are free to choose their own method of accomplishing the reduction, as long as they comply with the Division's order to reduce revenue.

TABOR and associated legislation suggest that a temporary property tax credit is an appropriate method for carrying out an ordered rate reduction. Section 39-1-111.5(1), C.R.S., states:

In order to effect a refund for any of the purposes set forth in section 20 of article X of the state constitution, any local government may approve and certify a temporary property tax credit or temporary mill levy rate reduction as set forth in this section. The procedures set forth in this section shall be deemed to be a reasonable method for effecting refunds in accordance with section 20 or article X of the state constitution.

Section 39-1-111.5(1) applies only to refunds under TABOR. However, both TABOR and part 3, article 1, title 29, C.R.S., set limits on government revenue and the use of the same refund procedures is reasonable and not inconsistent with any existing law.