Colorado Advisory Opinions December 13, 2013: AGO 13-02 (December 13, 2013)
[…] A commonsense reading of the plain language of Section 9, however, requires the conclusion that a bet is placed where the person placing the bet is located. The conclusion that a bet is placed at the bettor's location is also supported by related statutory and regulatory provisions as well as persuasive authority from other jurisdictions. However, the location of the server or other hardware or software that determines the outcome of the bet remains relevant to the permissibility of Online Gambling under Colorado law.

Section 9 defines limited gaming as "the use of slot machines and the card games of blackjack and poker, " as well as roulette and craps. Section 9 authorizes such limited gaming to take place only in the existing cities of Central, Black Hawk, and Cripple Creek and further specifies that such gaming must be "confined to the commercial districts of said cities" and must be "conducted in structures which conform ... to the architectural styles and designs that were common to the areas prior to World War I." Section 9 also limits the amount of square footage of any structure or building that "may be used for limited gaming."