Colorado Advisory Opinions December 13, 2013: AGO 13-02 (December 13, 2013)
[…] Read together and giving the words used their plain, common, and ordinary meanings confirms that gaming patrons must be physically located within casino structures to engage in permissible limited gaming. Thus, it is clear that both the gaming patron and the slot machine being operated must be located in a pre-World War I style structure situated in the commercial district of Central, Black Hawk, or Cripple Creek. Further, remotely accessing a slot machine, even from a person's home in the city of Central, Black Hawk, or Cripple Creek, is not permissible gaming under Section 9.

To the extent Section 9 might be deemed ambiguous on this point, the voters' intent is controlling. Giving the words in Section 9 their natural and commonly understood meaning as of 1990 when Section 9 was adopted, I must conclude that "the use of slot machines and the card games of blackjack and poker" does not mean the use of slot machines or the playing of virtual games using images of playing cards via the Internet.