Colorado Advisory Opinions December 13, 2013: AGO 13-02 (December 13, 2013)
[…] ANALYSIS

I. Online Gambling cannot be considered permissible limited gaming as defined in Section 9.

The plain language of Section 9 cannot reasonably be construed to include Online Gambling as permissible limited gaming. Rather, giving the language used its plain, natural, and popular meaning requires the conclusion that only traditional, casino-style gaming involving physically present patrons at specified locations is permitted. Authority that would be relevant in the case of ambiguity further supports the conclusion that limited gaming as defined in Section 9 does not include Online Gambling.

Section 9 defines limited gaming as "the use of slot machines and the card games of blackjack and poker, " as well as roulette and craps.