Colorado Advisory Opinions January 08, 2015: AGO 15-01 (January 08, 2015)
[…] Aside from limited exceptions relating to confidential tax information, the OSA is given broad access to "accounts, reports, vouchers, or other records or information in any department, institution, or agency." § 2-3-107(2)(a), C.R.S. This includes "records or information required to be kept confidential or exempt from public disclosure upon subpoena, search warrant, discovery proceedings, or otherwise." Id. Because of the OSA's broad access to government records and information, the OSA is prohibited from releasing, "in connection with an audit, " any "information required to be kept confidential pursuant to any other law." Section 2-3-107(2)(b), C.R.S.