Colorado Advisory Opinions October 26, 2023: AGO 23-03
[…] The members of said board shall be elected by the registered electors of the state, voting at general elections, in such manner and for such terms as may be by law prescribed[.]
Colo. Const. art. IX, § 1.
In 1981, the General Assembly enacted § 22-2-105, C.R.S, which sets forth how members of the Board are elected and term lengths. S.B. 336, 53rd Gen. Assem., 1st Reg. Sess., § 17 (Colo. 1981). The statute has been amended several times, most recently in 2022. See S.B. 22-013, 73rd Gen. Assem., 2d Reg. Sess., § 33 (Colo. 2022).
Subsection (1) of § 22-2-105, C.R.S., begins with the statement that "[t]he state board of education consists of one member elected from each congressional district in the state and, if the total number of congressional districts of the state is an even number, one member elected from the state at large." Subsection (1) continues by specifying how members would be elected in specific elections years.
Subsection (2) of § 22-2-105, C.R.S., provides the manner in which members are elected. Members from a congressional district "shall be nominated and elected by the registered electors of such district in the same manner as members of the house of representatives of the congress of the United States are nominated and elected." When there is an at-large member due to an even number of congressional districts, that member "shall be nominated and elected at large in the same manner as state officers are nominated and elected."
Subpart (3) of § 22-2-105, C.R.S., provides a six-year default term length for each member: "[e]xcept as provided in subsection (1) of this section, members shall be elected for terms of six years."
Prior to 2022, the Board was comprised of seven members, one from each of Colorado's then seven congressional districts. As a result of subsections (1) and (3), each Board member served a six-year term with staggered elections. Three Board