Colorado Advisory Opinions October 26, 2023: AGO 23-03
[…] People v. Yascavage , 101 P.3d 1090, 1093 (Colo. 2004) (citing § 2-4-203, C.R.S.). Moreover, "a statutory construction that defeats the legislative intent or leads to an absurd result will not be followed." Ingram v. Cooper , 698 P.2d 1314, 1315 (Colo. 1985) (citing § 2-4-102(1)(c), C.R.S.).
ANALYSIS
I. Under the plain language of § 22-2-105, the term length for the Board member elected in 2022 to represent the eighth congressional district was two years, and six years for subsequent elections.
Subsection (3) of § 22-2-105, C.R.S., states that, "[e]xcept as provided in subsection (1) of this section, members shall be elected for terms of six years." The plain language clearly indicates that each member of the Board shall serve a six-year term unless a different term is set forth in subsection (1) of the statute. § 22-2-105(3), C.R.S.
And indeed, the General Assembly did include a different term length in subsection (1)—for the 2022 election. Subsection (1) of § 22-2-105, C.R.S., as amended by S.B. 22-013, states: "[a]t the general election held in 2022, one member shall be elected from the eighth congressional district for a two-year term " By providing a different term length in subsection (1), the default six-year term in subsection (3) did not apply for the 2022 election.