Connecticut Cases July 22, 2020: Lenti v. Connecticut
[…] Moreover, in the normal course, the DOC Commissioner has wide discretion to determine the appropriate housing and classification for an inmate. McKinnon v . Chapdelaine , 2013 WL 951324, at *1 (Conn. Super. Ct. Feb. 13, 2013) ("Our courts have clearly held that a prisoner has no liberty interest in his classification or assignment within the prison system because the commissioner of correction has discretion to classify or transfer prisoners held in his custody."); see also Conn. Gen. Stat. § 18-86 ("The commissioner may transfer any inmate of any of the institutions or facilities of the department to any other such institution or facility . . . when it appears to the commissioner that the best interests of the inmate or the other inmates will be served by such action."); see also Olim v . Wakinekona , 461 U.S. 238, 248 (1983); but see Wilkinson v . Austin , 545 U.S. 209, 221-22 (2005).

III. Conclusion

For the foregoing reasons, Lenti's pending motions seeking mandatory preliminary injunctive relief, doc. nos. 10, 15, and 27, are denied.