Connecticut Cases January 04, 2019: Ocwen Loan Servicing, LLC v. Martinaj
[…] Thus, the appraisal incorrectly established the market value of the property subject of the mortgage as $ 202, 000, a valuation which is no doubt substantially less than the likely market value of the larger parcel subject of the mortgage.

General Statutes § 49-15(1)(a) provides in relevant part that "[a]ny judgment foreclosing the title to real estate by strict foreclosure may, at the discretion of the court rendering the judgment ... be opened and modified, notwithstanding the limitation imposed by section 52-212a ... provided no such judgment shall be opened after the title has become absolute in any encumbrancer except as provided in subdivision (2) of this subsection." General Statutes § 49-15(2) provides in relevant part that "[a]ny judgment foreclosing the title to real estate by strict foreclosure may be opened after title has become absolute in any encumbrancer upon agreement of each party to the foreclosure action who filed an appearance in the action and any person who acquired an interest in the real estate after title became absolute in any encumbrancer, provided ... [that] such judgment may not be opened more than four months after the date such judgment was entered or more than thirty days after title became absolute in any encumbrancer, whichever is later ..." As for a title becoming absolute, the court in Myrtle Mews Assn., Inc. v.