Connecticut Cases February 05, 2019: Caines v. Betts
[…] The defendant’s motion to dismiss was filed within thirty days of the filing of his appearance as required under Practice Book § 10-30(b).

The defendant filed a supplemental affidavit on September 17, 2018.

Standard Tallow Corp. v. Jowdy, 190 Conn. 48, 459 A.2d 503 (1983). "When issues of fact are necessary to the determination of a court’s jurisdiction, due process requires that a trial-like hearing be held, in which an opportunity is provided to present evidence and to cross examine adverse witnesses." Id., 56.

General Statutes § 14-45(a) provides: "A person holding (1) a license for the operation of a motor vehicle, issued by the Commissioner of Motor Vehicles in accordance with section 14-36, or (2) an identity card, issued by said commissioner in accordance with section 1-1h, shall notify the commissioner within forty-eight hours of any change of such person’s address. The notification shall include such person’s old address and new address."

---------