Connecticut Cases February 05, 2019: Caines v. Betts
[…] See Greene v. Shakes, Superior Court, judicial district of Waterbury, Docket No. CV-12-6014302-S (September 11, 2012, Shapiro, J.) (54 Conn.L.Rptr. 673, 676). The defendant met his "initial burden of disproving personal jurisdiction." (Emphasis in original.) Jiminez v. DeRosa, supra , 109 Conn.App. 341.

The plaintiffs do not seriously dispute the defendant on this point. Much of their memorandum does not focus on abode service pursuant to § 52-57. Rather, they allege the marshal properly served the defendant pursuant to § 52-63(b).

Section 52-63 is an alternative method of serving a defendant. Subsection (b) provides: "Service of civil process may be made on a motor vehicle operator licensed under the provisions of chapter 246 by leaving a true and attested copy of the writ, summons and complaint at the office of the Commissioner of Motor Vehicles at least twelve days before the return day and by sending such a true and attested copy at least twelve days before the return day, by registered or certified mail, postage prepaid and return receipt requested, to the defendant at his last address on file in the Department of Motor Vehicles if (1) it is impossible to make service of process at the operator’s last address on file in the Department of Motor Vehicles, and (2) the operator has caused injury to the person or property of another." The statute "is designed to protect plaintiffs from defendants who move without reporting their new addresses to the Department of Motor Vehicles.