Connecticut Cases December 06, 2019: Thomas v. Pompea
[…] Though it is not necessary to reach the issue of improper venue, the court notes that, effective January 1, 2015, Practice Book § 10-30 no longer includes improper venue as a ground for filing a motion to dismiss. As stated in the commentary to the Practice Book (Rev. to 2014) § 10-30, "[s]ince [General Statutes § 51-351] became effective, the courts have found that the appropriate remedy for improper venue is the transfer of the case to the proper venue by the court upon its own motion, or upon motion or agreement of the parties." Moreover, § 51-351 provides: "No cause shall fail on the ground that it has been made returnable to an improper location." Accordingly, a motion to transfer would be the suitable way to remedy improper venue, not a motion to dismiss.

---------