Connecticut Cases June 28, 2019: Town of Woodbury Historical District Commission v. Arras
[…] containing the message, ‘Butterly, Utterly, Utterly Disappointing, ’ which stated, in part, ‘As a result of inspections of your property it has been determined that the following violation exists and must be remedied: A non-temporary sign has been erected on the subject property located within Historic District Number 1 without a Certificate of Appropriateness from the Woodbury Historic District Commission, in violation of section 5.1 of the Historic District Regulations.’ The defendant took no appeal of the cease-and-desist order to the Superior Court, which he could have done pursuant to § 7-147i. That statute provides in relevant part: "Any person or persons severally or jointly aggrieved by any decision of the historic district commission or of any officer thereof may, within fifteen days from the date when such decision was rendered, take an appeal to the superior court for the judicial district in which such municipality is located ... Procedure upon such appeal shall be the same as that defined in section 8-8." Applying § 7-147i to the case now before the court, it is clear that the defendant could have appealed a decision of a historic district commission or any officer thereof directly to the Superior Court.