Connecticut Cases June 28, 2019: Town of Woodbury Historical District Commission v. Arras
[…] (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Levine v. Sterling, 300 Conn. 521, 528, 16 A.3d 664 (2011).

General Statutes § 7-147h provides in relevant part that: "(a) If any ... action taken or ruling made by the historic district commission pursuant to ... any regulation or ordinance adopted under [these] sections has been violated, the commission may, in addition to other remedies, institute an action in the superior court ... which court shall have jurisdiction to restrain such violation and to issue orders directing that the violation be corrected or removed ... Regulations and orders of the commission issued pursuant to said sections, or to any regulation or ordinance adopted under said sections, shall be enforced by the zoning enforcement official or building inspector or by such other person as may be designated by ordinance, who may be authorized to inspect and examine any building, structure, place or premises and to require in writing the remedying of any condition found to exist therein or thereon in violation of any provision of the regulations or orders made under the authority of said sections or of any regulation or ordinance adopted under said sections."