Connecticut Cases January 22, 2020: Klee v. Simeone’s Service Station, Inc.
[…] Accordingly, the court has made such a penalty a part of its Judgment, as follows:

A civil penalty in the amount of Two Hundred and Twenty-Five Thousand Dollars ($225, 000.00) is imposed on the defendant. Within thirty (30) business days of the entry of this judgment, the defendant shall deliver to counsel for the Commissioner the sum of Two Hundred and Twenty-Five Thousand Dollars ($225, 000.00) in the form of a certified check or cashier’s check made payable to "Treasurer, State of Connecticut." It is so ordered.

---------

Notes:

Section 22a-226 provides, in relevant part, "(a) Any person who violates any provision of this chapter or any regulation, permit or order adopted or issued under this chapter, or any owner of land who knowingly permits such violations to occur on his land, shall be assessed a civil penalty not to exceed twenty-five thousand dollars, to be fixed by the court, for each offense. Each violation shall be a separate and distinct offense and, in the case of a continuing violation, each day’s continuance thereof shall be deemed to be a separate and distinct offense."

Section 22a-438 provides, in relevant part, "(a) Any person who or municipality which violates any provision of this chapter, or section 22a-6 or 22a-7, shall be assessed a civil penalty not to exceed twenty-five thousand dollars, to be fixed by the court, for each offense.