Connecticut Cases July 12, 2022: State v. Juan F.
[…] See State v. Swebilius , supra, 325 Conn. at 804, 159 A.3d 1099. Accordingly, we conclude that the trial court properly denied the defendant's motion to dismiss.

The judgment is affirmed.

In this opinion the other justices concurred.

--------

Notes:

In accordance with our policy of protecting the privacy interests of the victims of sexual assault and the crime of risk of injury to a child, we decline to identify the victim or others through whom the victim's identity may be ascertained. See General Statutes § 54-86e.

The defendant appealed directly to this court pursuant to General Statutes § 51-199 (b) (3).

General Statutes (Rev. to 2001) § 54-193a provides in relevant part: "[N]o person may be prosecuted for any offense involving sexual abuse, sexual exploitation or sexual assault of a minor except ... within five years from the date the victim notifies any police officer or state's attorney acting in his official capacity of the commission of the offense ... provided in no event shall such period of time be less than five years after the commission of the offense."

The parties do not dispute that this is the applicable statute of limitations.