Connecticut Cases September 28, 2021: Gorawara v. Caprio
[…] Ciambriello v. Cty. of Nassau , 292 F.3d 307, 324 (2d Cir. 2002) (internal quotation marks and citation omitted).

E. Count 8: Conn. Gen. Stat. § 52-571c

In count 8, Gorawara asserts a claim against Carolyn Caprio under Connecticut's hate crime statute, § 52-571c , alleging that she "and her agents acted with specific intent to intimidate and harass the Plaintiff based on their perceptions of his race, religion, and ethnicity." ECF No. 34 at ¶ 135.

Section § 52-571c provides for a civil cause of action based on a violation of, among other statutes, § 53a-181l, a criminal statute that prohibits intimidation based on bigotry or bias. Conn. Gen. Stat. § 53a-181l provides:

(a) A person is guilty of intimidation based on bigotry or bias in the third degree when such person, with specific intent to intimidate or harass another person or group of persons because of the actual or perceived race, religion, ethnicity, disability, sex, sexual orientation or gender identity or expression of such other person or persons: (1) Damages, destroys or defaces any real or personal property, or (2) threatens, by word or act, to do an act described in subdivision (1) of this subsection or advocates or urges another person to do an act described in subdivision (1) of this subsection, if there is reasonable cause to believe that an act described in said subdivision will occur.

Read liberally, the complaint alleges that based on Plaintiff's race, John Caprio, Carolyn's agent, threatened Plaintiff's property, ECF No. 34 ¶ 34, entered Plaintiff's apartment and took his

27