Connecticut Cases September 28, 2021: Gorawara v. Caprio
[…] See, e.g., Wright v. Dzurenda, No. NNHCV175038715, 2018 WL 4575861, at *2 (Conn. Super. Ct. Sept. 5, 2018) (dismissing constitutional claim against state marshal where plaintiff failed to show marshal was state actor).

Also, although Gorawara alleges violation of his constitutional right to "Equal Protection," it is not clear how the alleged conduct concerning the state marshal constituted a constitutional violation.

Conn. Gen. Stat. § 52-571c provides:

Any person injured in person or property as a result of an act that constitutes a violation of section 53a-181j, 53a-181k or 53a-181l may bring a civil action against the person who committed such act to recover damages for such injury.

---------