Connecticut Cases March 17, 2022: Martinez v. City of Stamford
[…] Stamford disputes this representation, as it states that it promoted two Hispanic Sergeants in 2019. See Stamford SOF at ¶ 53.

The case which Stamford cites in support of this proposition, Johnson v. State of Connecticut Dep't of Corrections , 392 F.Supp.2d 326, 338 (D.Conn. 2005), is inapposite, as this court held that a plaintiff could not state a failure to promote claim where an individual of the same race was promoted to the position the plaintiff sought. Here, by contrast, two white men were promoted to the position that Martinez sought.

Section 7-294a of the Connecticut General Statutes defines a law enforcement unit as “any agency or department of this state or a subdivision or municipality thereof.”

Although Stamford has not raised the issue, the court notes that Martinez did not plead in his Amended Complaint that Stamford violated section 7-291b; the Amended Complaint refers only to section 7-291a. See Am. Compl.