Connecticut Cases March 17, 2022: Martinez v. City of Stamford
[…] 18

Christmas v. N. Carolina Dep't of Admin., N.C. , No. 5:09-CV-346-FL, 2011 WL 1870236, at *10 (E.D. N.C. May 16, 2011) (collecting cases).

Here, record evidence could lead a reasonable juror to determine that the Department had not adopted a plan for the promotion of minority police officers at the time of Martinez's interview and Comstock and Malanga's promotions. Section 7-291b required the Department, as of 2016, to “develop and implement guidelines for the recruitment, retention and promotion of minority police officers” to “promote . . . racial, gender, and ethnic diversity” within the Department. Conn. Gen. Stats. § 7-291b. Yet neither Commissioner Figueroa nor Commissioner Abbazia was aware of any formal policies implemented by the Police Commission.