Connecticut Advisory Opinions July 29, 2011: AGO 2011-03 (July 29, 2011)
[…] Regs., Conn. State Agencies, §10-183/-11(b). You report that this has been the Board's practice since the adoption of this regulation in 1945.

Section 10-183/(a), however, presently provides, in relevant part, that "[t]he Governor shall appoint five public members to said board in accordance with the provisions of section 4-9a .'' (Emphasis added.) Section 4-9a, which was enacted in 1977, requires the Governor to appoint the chairperson and executive director of all executive branch boards and commissions, with only the exceptions noted in the general statutes. Specifically, §4-9a provides in relevant part that:

The Governor shall appoint the chairperson and executive director, if any, of all boards and commissions within the Executive Department, except the Board of Governors of Higher Education ... the State Properties Review Board, the State Elections Enforcement Commission, the Commission on Human Rights and Opportunities, the Citizen's Ethics Advisory Board, and the Commission on Fire Prevention and Control.

(Emphasis added.) Clearly the Board falls "within the Executive Department" and clearly as well the Board is not mentioned as an exception within Conn. Gen. Stat. § 4-9a, Nor are we aware of any other statute that would exempt the Board from the general i-ule in § 4-9a.