Connecticut Advisory Opinions March 19, 2012: AGO 2012-02 (March 19, 2012)
[…] Id.

Thus, we conclude that the Board was authorized to notify the member directly regarding missing 1999 contributions and interest due. In addition, we conclude that there is no statutory authority for the Board to "bill" the member's former employer for interest on mandatory contributions that were not withheld from the member's compensation in 1999.

We trust that we have answered your questions.

Yours sincerely,

GEORGE JEPSEN

GJ/KDO/gr


_____________________
Footnotes:

1. Section 10-183n(a) provides in relevant part that "[e]ach employer shall . . . deduct each month seven and one-fourth per cent of one-tenth of such teacher's annual salary rate as directed by said board and any additional voluntary deductions as authorized by such teacher. . . ."