Connecticut Advisory Opinions March 05, 2014: AGO 2014-002 (March 05, 2014)
[…] Article Fifth, § 2 of the Connecticut Constitution establishes the Commission's authority relating to judicial nominations. It provides:

Judges of all courts, except those courts to which judges are elected, shall be nominated by the governor exclusively from candidates submitted by the judicial section commission. The commission shall seek and recommend qualified candidates in such numbers as shall by law be prescribed.

The General Assembly has enacted legislation to carry out the Commission's constitutional role. Section 51-44a(f) of the General Statutes provides, in pertinent part:

[T]he commission shall seek qualified candidates for consideration by the Governor for nomination as judges of the Superior Court, Appellate Court and Supreme Court. The commission shall adopt regulations, in accordance with the provisions of chapter 54, concerning criteria by which to evaluate the qualifications of candidates, including incumbent judges who seek appointment to a different court. The commission shall investigate and interview the candidates, including judges seeking appointment to a different court. A list of such qualified candidates shall be compiled by the commission.

Conn. Gen. Stat. § 51-44a(f). Section 51-44(h)(1) of the General Statutes provides, in pertinent part:

Judges of all courts, except those courts to which judges are elected, shall be nominated by the Governor exclusively from the list of candidates or incumbent judges submitted by the Judicial Selection Commission.

Conn. Gen. Stat. § 51-44a(h)(l). Thus, the Governor may nominate persons for the Superior, Appellate and Supreme Courts only from the list of candidates compiled by the Commission after it has investigated and interviewed candidates seeking appointment.

Although not expressly mandated by the governing statutes or the Commission's regulations, you indicate the Commission's practice has been to compile separate lists for candidates for the Superior Court, Appellate Court and Supreme Court. You further indicate that it has been the Commission's practice that a candidate's name remains on the list for each respective court until the candidate has been appointed to that court or the candidate requests his or her name be removed.