Connecticut Advisory Opinions August 08, 2014: AGO 2014-005 (August 08, 2014)
[…] Thus, the individual is eligible for reemployment "at a school located in a school district identified as a priority school district." (Emphasis added.) Connecticut General Statutes §10-183v(b)(2). Therefore, it is necessary to determine whether a central administrative office is considered a "school" for purposes of Connecticut General Statutes §10-183v(b)(2) because superintendents typically work out of a central administrative office that oversees the entire school district.

Section 10-183b(20) provides in relevant part that a '"[p]ublic school means any day school conducted within or without this state under the orders and superintendence of a duly elected school committee, a board of education, the State Board of Education the board of governors or any of its constituent units . . . and any institution supported by the state at which teachers are employed . . . ." (Emphasis added.) The most recent data available on state Education Cost Sharing ("ECS") funding shows that for the 2011-2012 academic year, the City of Bridgeport received $164,195, 344.00 in ECS funding. See http://www.cga.ct.gov/2012/rpt/2012-R-0101.htm.