Connecticut Advisory Opinions August 08, 2014: AGO 2014-005 (August 08, 2014)
[…] In addition, 3.93% of such ECS funding for the Bridgeport Public School System's 2011-2012 academic year was used for general administration. See http://www.sde.ct.gov/sde/lib/sde/PDF/dgm/reportl/cpse2012/funperc.pdf Based on the foregoing, we conclude that the Bridgeport Public Schools' central administrative office meets the "supported by the state" criteria under the definition of "public school" because the Bridgeport Public Schools' central administrative office is indeed an "institution supported by the state" for purposes of Connecticut General Statutes §10-183b(20).

Section 10-183b(20) also specifies that a "public school" includes "any institution supported by the state at which teachers are employed." (Emphasis added.) As previously provided, C.G.S. §10-183b(26) defines "teacher" broadly to include "any teacher, permanent substitute teacher, principal, assistant principal, supervisor, assistant superintendent or superintendent employed by the public schools in a professional capacity while possessing a certificate or permit issued by the State Board of Education . . . ." Thus, the "institution" involved here employs a "teacher" inasmuch as a superintendent himself or herself is statutorily defined as a "teacher."