Connecticut Advisory Opinions August 08, 2014: AGO 2014-005 (August 08, 2014)
[…] In addition, you state that the school district in which the interim superintendent will be reemployed has been identified as a "priority school district" pursuant to Connecticut General Statutes §10-266p. To answer your inquiry we must review the entire statutory scheme of Chapter 167a of the Connecticut General Statutes. See Foley v. State Elections Enforcement Commission, 297 Conn. 764, 793 (2010) (finding that statutes must be read as a whole "so as to reconcile all parts as far as possible").

Connecticut General Statutes §10-183v(b)(2) provides:

A teacher receiving retirement benefits from the system may be reemployed for up to one full school year by a local board of education ... in a position ... (2) at a school located in a school district identified as a priority school district, pursuant to section 10-266p, for the school year in which the teacher is being employed.

There appears to be no question that the individual who has prompted your inquiry was a "teacher" who was and is "receiving retirement benefits from the system."