Connecticut Advisory Opinions August 08, 2014: AGO 2014-005 (August 08, 2014)
[…] There appears to be no question that the individual who has prompted your inquiry was a "teacher" who was and is "receiving retirement benefits from the system." Nor do we have any hesitation in concluding that the individual's reemployment as a superintendent also falls within the statutory definition of "teacher." Connecticut General Statutes §10-183b(26) provides in relevant part that a "'[f]eacher' means any teacher, permanent substitute teacher, principal, assistant principal, supervisor, assistant superintendent or superintendent employed by the public schools in a professional capacity while possessing a certificate or permit issued by the State Board of Education . . . ." (Emphasis added.)