Connecticut Advisory Opinions November 18, 2015: AGO 2015-06 (November 18, 2015)
[…] We conclude that, under the statute governing the OGA, responsibility with regard to labor grievances is shared, such that OGA and its Executive Administrator serve in a support role, modeled after the Small Agency Response Team program of the Department of Administrative Services, with final decisionmaking authority remaining with the heads of the individual agencies.

Public Act No. 11-48 (Act) established the OGA, with the Executive Administrator as its administrative head. Conn. Gen. Stat. § 1-300(a). The OGA "shall provide personnel, payroll, affirmative action and administrative and business office functions and information technology associated with such functions" for the Office of State Ethics, State Elections Enforcement Commission, Freedom of Information Commission, Judicial Review Council, Judicial Selection Commission, Board of Firearms Permit Examiners, Office of the Child Advocate, Office of the Victim Advocate and State Contracting . Standards